Is Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • malt extract
  • whole grain rolled oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRANOLA CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID], HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SLICED ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. JULY DEANUT SOY TREE NUTS (ALMONDS), WHEAT.

Check Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go