Is Kings Black Bean Sauce Flavour Veggie Jerky Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya oil
- soya sauce
- soya flour
- soya protein
- textured vegetable protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (soya Protein, Soya Flour, Wheat Protein, Corn Starch), Soya Sauce, Sorbitol, Soya Oil, Maltose, Sugar, Pea Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Liquorice Powder, Citric Acid, Flavouring, White Pepper. Contains Soya, Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Kings Black Bean Sauce Flavour Veggie Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Black Bean Sauce Flavour Veggie Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


