Is Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy crumb and lightly glossy exterior. Customers note a delicate, pillowy texture and pronounced sweetness; common uses include hamburgers, sliders, dinner sandwiches, and toast. Reviews frequently mention consistent softness, convenience of the eight-pack, and occasional comments that sweetness may be strong for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono- & diglycerides
- calcium silicate
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy crumb and lightly glossy exterior. Customers note a delicate, pillowy texture and pronounced sweetness; common uses include hamburgers, sliders, dinner sandwiches, and toast. Reviews frequently mention consistent softness, convenience of the eight-pack, and occasional comments that sweetness may be strong for some.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Whey, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate
Check Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


