Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Added as a Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Salt, DATEM, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Wheat Starch, Enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


