Is Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk solids
- whey
- butter
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine [Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk Solids, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Salt, Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, And Cottonseed Oil), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potato Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added As A Dough Conditioner), Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Datem, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, And Calcium Phosphate.
Check Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


