Is Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine [Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk Solids, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Salt, Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, And Cottonseed Oil), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potato Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added As A Dough Conditioner), Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Datem, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, And Calcium Phosphate.
Check Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


