Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, fluffy rolls with a notable sweet flavor and tender, pillowy texture, often served warm as slider buns, sandwich rolls, or dinner sides. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and convenience for gatherings, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and occasional concerns about packaging or shelf life and freezing performance.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- whole grain triticale flour
- wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
- organic whole grain oat flour
- whole grain barley flour
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fluffy rolls with a notable sweet flavor and tender, pillowy texture, often served warm as slider buns, sandwich rolls, or dinner sides. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and convenience for gatherings, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and occasional concerns about packaging or shelf life and freezing performance.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Grain Blend (whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Invert Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (added As A Dough Conditioner), Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Datem, Calcium Silicate (anti-caking), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Sorbic Acid (as A Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


