Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium stearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fluffy rolls with a notable sweet flavor and tender, pillowy texture, often served warm as slider buns, sandwich rolls, or dinner sides. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and convenience for gatherings, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and occasional concerns about packaging or shelf life and freezing performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Grain Blend (whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Invert Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (added As A Dough Conditioner), Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Datem, Calcium Silicate (anti-caking), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Sorbic Acid (as A Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackSide Dish