Is King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, soft slider buns offer a pillowy interior and lightly crusted exterior, commonly used for mini sandwiches, party sliders, and appetizer platters. Reviewers note convenient pre-slicing and reliable softness for gatherings, praising flavor balance while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and suitability for quick meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
- mono- & diglycerides
- calcium stearate
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, soft slider buns offer a pillowy interior and lightly crusted exterior, commonly used for mini sandwiches, party sliders, and appetizer platters. Reviewers note convenient pre-slicing and reliable softness for gatherings, praising flavor balance while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and suitability for quick meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Grain Blend (Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Invert Syrup, Contains less than 2% of each of the Following: Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added as a Dough Conditioner), Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, DATEM, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Sorbic Acid (as a Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 24 Count Bag
St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count
Kings Hawaiian Buns Hamburger Hawaiian Sweet 8 Count - 12.8 Oz
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll, Slice


