Is Kings Smokey Bacon Flavour Plant Jerky 65G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- defatted soy flour
- isolated soy protein
- textured vegetable protein
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Isolated Soy Protein, Defatted Soy Flour, Wheat Protein, Corn Starch), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Sucrose, Salt, Yeast Extract), Maltose, Sorbitol, Pea Powder, Glycerol, Soy Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Smoked Flavour, Vegan Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, White Pepper, Red Yeast Rice Extract
Check Kings Smokey Bacon Flavour Plant Jerky 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Smokey Bacon Flavour Plant Jerky 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Uncured Turkey Bacon Jerky Applewood Smoked
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Choc Flavour Spread 350g
Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Grated 150g
Beyond Burger Plant-Based Patties Jalapeno Flavour 2 x 100g
Where to buy
Kings Smokey Bacon Flavour Plant Jerky 65G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


