Is Kingsmill 50/50 Medium Soft White Bread Loaf 800g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-soft loaf has a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, even crumb and springy texture, suitable for sandwiches, toast and grilled fillings. Reviewers cite consistent slice thickness and soft mouthfeel, noting convenience for sandwiches; some mention it loses freshness after a few days if left unsealed during everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (33%) (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B₃) and Thiamin (B₁)), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (33%), Water, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Sustainable Soya Flour, Emulsifier: E472e, Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Kingsmill 50/50 Medium Soft White Bread Loaf 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kingsmill 50/50 Medium Soft White Bread Loaf 800g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep