Is Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers Gluten Free?

Description
Light, citrus-forward wafer cookies offer a bright lemon flavor and a thin, crisp texture that breaks into fine crumbs. Consumers note consistent lemony tang and delicate crunch, commonly enjoying them with tea, coffee, or as a base for mini desserts; reviewers also mention occasional fragility during shipping and variable freshness.

Description
Light, citrus-forward wafer cookies offer a bright lemon flavor and a thin, crisp texture that breaks into fine crumbs. Consumers note consistent lemony tang and delicate crunch, commonly enjoying them with tea, coffee, or as a base for mini desserts; reviewers also mention occasional fragility during shipping and variable freshness.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, egg whites, white rice flour, non-hydrogenated shortening (palm oil)+, potato starch+, pea starch, tapioca starch, natural flavor, tapioca syrup, cellulose, water, salt, leavening [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, pea starch, monocalcium phosphate], modified cellulose, sunflower lecithin, beta-carotene [color), +Not a product of genetic engineering, +RSPO Certified.
Check Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinnikinnick Lemon Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Akmak Kinnikinnick, Smoreable Graham Style Crackers, Gluten Free, 8 Ounce
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


