Is Kinnikinnick Tapioca Rice English Muffin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , White Rice Flour , Egg Whites , Tapioca Starch , Potato Starch* , Sugars ( Cane Sugar , Dextrose ) , Yeast , Canola Oil* , Polydextrose , Modified Cellulose , Salt , Pea Protein , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Niacin , Iron , Thiamine , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) . *not A Product Of Genetic Engineering .

Check Kinnikinnick Tapioca Rice English Muffin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinnikinnick Tapioca Rice English Muffin is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go