Is Kiolbassa Beef & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Beef & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • encased in a natural pork casing
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

encased in a natural pork casing
whey
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER. ENCASED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Kiolbassa Beef & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Beef & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwich FillingSnacking