Is Kiolbassa Beef Smoked Sausage Jalapeno, 12 Ct Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- encased in a natural pork casing
- beef
- potassium lactate
encased in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVORING, SUGAR, GARLIC, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM NITRITE. ENCASED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Kiolbassa Beef Smoked Sausage Jalapeno, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kiolbassa Beef Smoked Sausage Jalapeno, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kiolbassa Beef Smoked Sausage Jalapeno, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers
H-E-BCentral Market
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOilyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


