Is Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed gelatin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Honey, Almonds, Organic Cocoa Nibs, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Baby Quinoa (Caniwa), Organic Chia Seeds, Coconut Flakes, Chocolate Liquor (Roasted & Ground Cocoa Beans), Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sesame Seeds, Cocoa Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Water, Sea Salt, Tocopherols.
Check Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


