Is Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Honey, Almonds, Organic Cocoa Nibs, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Baby Quinoa (Caniwa), Organic Chia Seeds, Coconut Flakes, Chocolate Liquor (Roasted & Ground Cocoa Beans), Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sesame Seeds, Cocoa Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Water, Sea Salt, Tocopherols.
Check Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kion Energy Bar Almond & Honey 11g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


