Is Kippered Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • contains less than 2% of the following: hydrolyzed corn protein, smoke flavoring, soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce powder
  • textured soy flour

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce
contains less than 2% of the following: hydrolyzed corn protein, smoke flavoring, soy sauce powder
soy sauce powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Brown Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Smoke Flavoring, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat), Soybeans, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate

Check Kippered Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep