Is Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham water added
- pork
- chorizo
- bacon
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beans, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Chorizo (Pork, Maltodextrin, Salt, Paprika, Water, Citric Acid, Spices, Sugar, Wine, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor), Dehydrated Potatoes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Peppers, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice
Check Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


