Is Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • ichiban shibori is a unique method of brewing beer at its purest from a single pure 100% malt
  • kirin ichiban is brewed from only malt

ichiban shibori is a unique method of brewing beer at its purest from a single pure 100% malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kirin Ichiban Is Brewed From Only Malt, Hops And Water, Unlike Other Beers, Only The First Press Of The Wort Is Used, That's Why It's Called Ichiban - Meaning First And Best In Japanese, Ichiban Shibori Is A Unique Method Of Brewing Beer At Its Purest From A Single Pure 100% Malt, This One-and-only Technique Gives Kirin Ichiban A Unique Taste And Flavor Found Nowhere Else In The World

Check Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Beer · Bottle

Flavor
BitterMalty
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking