Is Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • cholecalciferol
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • tribasic calcium phosphate

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland adult multivitamin gummies are highly regarded for their taste, healthiness, and flavor. Users find the gummies to be tasty, healthy, and possessing a good flavor. These gummies provide a convenient way for adults to supplement their daily nutritional needs. With their positive reputation among consumers, Kirkland adult multivitamin gummies are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial multivitamin option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup, tribasic calcium phosphate, water, modified food starch, gelatin (porcine), citric acid, natural flavors, vegetable and fruit juice (color), maltodextrin, lactic acid, cholecalciferol.

Check Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking