Is Kirkland Almond Milk, Unsweetened Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a clean finish; smooth, pourable consistency that some describe as thinner than dairy. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, reliable packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional blandness or watery texture compared with creamier alternatives in everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a clean finish; smooth, pourable consistency that some describe as thinner than dairy. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, reliable packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional blandness or watery texture compared with creamier alternatives in everyday use.
Ingredients
Almond base (water, almonds), calcium carbonate, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, locust bean gum, gellan gum, dl-a-tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E), zinc gluconate, vitamin A Palmitate, ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), riboflavin (Vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Contains: almonds.
Check Kirkland Almond Milk, Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Almond Milk, Unsweetened Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


