Is Kirkland Butter Croissant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter {cream, Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavor}, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder (with Vitamins A & D), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Dairy And Soy.

Check Kirkland Butter Croissant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go