Is Kirkland Calcium Adult Gummies Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, slightly sticky chew; melts partly when warm. Commonly taken daily as a convenient chewable, kept at home or during travel, and shared among household members. Reviewers note pleasant taste and texture, consistent portion size, occasional packaging or stickiness complaints during hot weather and storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- porcine
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- calcium
- +1 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, slightly sticky chew; melts partly when warm. Commonly taken daily as a convenient chewable, kept at home or during travel, and shared among household members. Reviewers note pleasant taste and texture, consistent portion size, occasional packaging or stickiness complaints during hot weather and storage.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Calcium, Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate. Modified Food Starch, Gelatin (Porcine), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (Color), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Cholesterol.
Check Kirkland Calcium Adult Gummies Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Calcium Adult Gummies Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


