Is Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar Vegan?

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Ingredients
Peanuts, isolated soy protein (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), chicory root extract, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, dry whole milk, soy lecithin, salt), peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, corn syrup, isolated soy protein, gum arabic, chicory root inulin, maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, natural flavor, almond butter.
Check Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


