Is Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar Dairy Free?

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- dry whole milk
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Ingredients
Peanuts, isolated soy protein (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), chicory root extract, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, dry whole milk, soy lecithin, salt), peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, corn syrup, isolated soy protein, gum arabic, chicory root inulin, maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, natural flavor, almond butter.
Check Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


