Is Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar Gluten Free?

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Ingredients
Peanuts, isolated soy protein (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), chicory root extract, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, dry whole milk, soy lecithin, salt), peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, corn syrup, isolated soy protein, gum arabic, chicory root inulin, maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, natural flavor, almond butter.
Check Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


