Is Kirkland Chicken Breast Chunk Vegetarian?

Description
Chicken breast chunks offer a mild, savory flavor with a tender, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed for casseroles, wraps, and dips. Reviewers mention convenient portioning and value, while noting occasional variability in chunk size, occasional dryness, and uneven seasoning intensity across some batches reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth and natural flavors
- chicken breast meat
chicken broth and natural flavors
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken breast chunks offer a mild, savory flavor with a tender, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed for casseroles, wraps, and dips. Reviewers mention convenient portioning and value, while noting occasional variability in chunk size, occasional dryness, and uneven seasoning intensity across some batches reported.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat, water, seasoning (salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken broth and natural flavors).
Check Kirkland Chicken Breast Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chicken Breast Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


