Is Kirkland Chicken Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • sour cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken (chicken, Water, Manloc Starch, Salt, Modified Vinegar, Sugars [cultured Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageen [maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride], Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg And Liquid Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid), Celery, Sour Cream (modified Milk Ingredients, Cornstarch, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Onion, Spices Contains Wheat, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy and Mustard.

Check Kirkland Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep