Is Kirkland Chicken Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- sour cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken (chicken, Water, Manloc Starch, Salt, Modified Vinegar, Sugars [cultured Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageen [maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride], Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg And Liquid Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid), Celery, Sour Cream (modified Milk Ingredients, Cornstarch, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Onion, Spices Contains Wheat, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy and Mustard.
Check Kirkland Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


