Is Kirkland Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- manloc starch
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken (chicken, Water, Manloc Starch, Salt, Modified Vinegar, Sugars [cultured Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageen [maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride], Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg And Liquid Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid), Celery, Sour Cream (modified Milk Ingredients, Cornstarch, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Onion, Spices Contains Wheat, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy and Mustard.
Check Kirkland Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


