Is Kirkland Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • fish
  • molluscs
  • sour cream
  • modified milk
  • liquid yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium silicate
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken (chicken, Water, Manloc Starch, Salt, Modified Vinegar, Sugars [cultured Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageen [maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride], Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg And Liquid Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid), Celery, Sour Cream (modified Milk Ingredients, Cornstarch, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Onion, Spices Contains Wheat, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy and Mustard.

Check Kirkland Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kirkland Chicken Salad | Spoonful