Is Kirkland Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium silicate
  • cultured dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken (chicken, Water, Manloc Starch, Salt, Modified Vinegar, Sugars [cultured Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageen [maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride], Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg And Liquid Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid), Celery, Sour Cream (modified Milk Ingredients, Cornstarch, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Onion, Spices Contains Wheat, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy and Mustard.

Check Kirkland Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep