Is Kirkland Chocolatey Chunks Cookie Dough Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate [milk]), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Chocolate Flavoured Chunks (chocolate Liquor, Modified Milk Ingredients, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract), Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Erythritol, Glycerin, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Cashews, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs.
Check Kirkland Chocolatey Chunks Cookie Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chocolatey Chunks Cookie Dough Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


