Is Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • oats white chocolate chunks
  • chocolate chunks

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitarte, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Raisins, Oats White Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder. Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural Raisin Paste, Macadamia Nuts, Cashew Nuts (cashews, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Invert Sugar, Molasses, Whey Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spices, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Salt. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Cashew Nuts, Macadamia Nuts. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Dairy And Sesame.

Check Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go