Is Kirkland Goat Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland goat cheese is a product previously sold by Costco. According to one person, the cheese does not taste good. However, it is important to note that Costco used to sell a great version of the cheese, but it has since been discontinued. As a result, the new version of the cheese is said to taste bad. Unfortunately, there are no additional details provided about the product or other opinions from people.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kirkland Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing