Is Kirkland Milk Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet coating surrounds a firm, crunchy center, offering balanced sweet-and-nutty flavor and a contrast of creamy exterior with crisp interior. Often eaten as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent coating, good value, and broad appeal across ages and varying sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, nonfat milk, butter oil, soy lecithin, vanillin, salt), almonds (almonds (almonds, canola oil), corn syrup, dextrin, maltodextrin, confectioner's glaze. Contains: milk, soy, almonds. Processed on equipment that also packages products that may contain wheat, peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Kirkland Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking