Is Kirkland Organic Walnuts - 1.7lb Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly bitter, buttery flavor with a firm yet tender crunch; texture ranges from whole halves to smaller pieces. Commonly used in baking, salads, granola, oatmeal, and as a snack or topping. Reviewers often note consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional mentions of a few broken pieces in the package

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Walnuts. Contain Organic Walnuts. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, And Eggs

Check Kirkland Organic Walnuts - 1.7lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkland Organic Walnuts - 1.7lb is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping