Is Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is a premium product that is versatile and commonly used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, and soups. According to feedback, people enjoy the taste of this chicken in sandwiches, salads, and with vegetables. The product details are not specified in the given facts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole chickens
- dextrose
whole chickens
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is a premium product that is versatile and commonly used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, and soups. According to feedback, people enjoy the taste of this chicken in sandwiches, salads, and with vegetables. The product details are not specified in the given facts.
Ingredients
Whole chickens, water, seasoning (salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch (potato, tapioca) and potato dextrin, carrageenan, sugar, dextrose, spice extractives).
Check Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Best Rotisserie Around
I LOVE these chickens as a meal, shredded for ingredients in my recipes, and any other uses. Been eating them for years with no issues and every time I've asked Kirkland/Costco about these, they say they are gluten free as the natural flavors are not from gluten containing grains. Eat up!
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


