Is Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is a premium product that is versatile and commonly used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, and soups. According to feedback, people enjoy the taste of this chicken in sandwiches, salads, and with vegetables. The product details are not specified in the given facts.
Why it's not vegan
- whole chickens
- dextrose
whole chickens
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is a premium product that is versatile and commonly used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, and soups. According to feedback, people enjoy the taste of this chicken in sandwiches, salads, and with vegetables. The product details are not specified in the given facts.
Ingredients
Whole chickens, water, seasoning (salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch (potato, tapioca) and potato dextrin, carrageenan, sugar, dextrose, spice extractives).
Check Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best Rotisserie Around
I LOVE these chickens as a meal, shredded for ingredients in my recipes, and any other uses. Been eating them for years with no issues and every time I've asked Kirkland/Costco about these, they say they are gluten free as the natural flavors are not from gluten containing grains. Eat up!
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


