Is Kirkland Signature 100% Grass-Fed Beef Pattiess Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% pure beef patties

100% pure beef patties

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen beef patties deliver pronounced beef flavor and a firm, slightly dense texture that holds together during cooking; reviewers note quick, even searing on grills or skillets, frequent use for burgers, sandwiches and meal-prep bowls, consistent sizing, and reports of dryness when overcooked, especially with longer cook times noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Beef Patties

Check Kirkland Signature 100% Grass-Fed Beef Pattiess against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep