Is Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat (organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain And Seed Mix (organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Ground Flax, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Millet, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Spelt, Organic Rolled Barley, Organic Rolled Rye, Organic Rolled Whole Wheat, Organic Quinoa, Organic Triticale Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Khorasan Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Red Fife Flour. Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Purple Corn Flour), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fibre. Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Bacterial Culture), Yeast, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Wheat Fibre, Organic Molasses, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat. Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Sesame.
Check Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Bread · Loaf


