Is Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic triticale flour
  • organic rolled whole wheat
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic khorasan flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • wheat fibre
  • organic rolled oats
  • oats
  • organic oat fibre
  • organic red fife flour
  • +6 more

organic triticale flour

Dietitian note

Triticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain And Seed Mix (organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Ground Flax, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Millet, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Spelt, Organic Rolled Barley, Organic Rolled Rye, Organic Rolled Whole Wheat, Organic Quinoa, Organic Triticale Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Khorasan Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Red Fife Flour. Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Purple Corn Flour), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fibre. Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Bacterial Culture), Yeast, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Wheat Fibre, Organic Molasses, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat. Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildSweet
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking