Is Kirkland Signature Adult Gummies Calcium Orange & Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • cholecalciferol
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • tribasic calcium phosphate

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Adult Gummies Calcium Orange Cherry are dietary supplements that promote strong bones and teeth. These chewable supplements contain calcium and vitamin D3, which are known to support bone health. They are formulated with quality, purity, and potency in mind. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is available within the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Water, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin (Porcine), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (Color), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cholecalciferol.

Check Kirkland Signature Adult Gummies Calcium Orange & Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking