Is Kirkland Signature All Butter Croissants Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • amylase
  • riboflavin

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (heat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream), Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Yeast, Sugar, Eggs, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid, Food Enzymes (xylanase, Amylase)

Check Kirkland Signature All Butter Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich