Is Kirkland Signature Almonds European Style Milk Chocolate Covered 1.5 Kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • warn butter
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

warn butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smooth outer coating and a firm, crunchy nut center provide contrasting textures; taste is often described as creamy and sweet. Common uses include snacking, dessert toppings, party bowls, and baking. Customer reviews frequently note large bulk packaging, consistent flavor and occasional comments about coating thickness or excessive sweetness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Warn Butter, Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Almonds (roasted In Canola Oil And I Or Soybean Oil), Gum Arabic, Glucose Solids, Confectioner's Glaze. May Contain Peanuts And /or Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Almonds European Style Milk Chocolate Covered 1.5 Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go