Is Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

Description
Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto is a flavorful pesto that is highly regarded by people who have tried it. Many consider it to be the best pesto they have ever had. It is commonly used as a topping for pasta dishes. However, some people find the price to be too expensive for their liking. Overall, the product is known for its delicious flavor and is popular among those who enjoy pesto.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto is a flavorful pesto that is highly regarded by people who have tried it. Many consider it to be the best pesto they have ever had. It is commonly used as a topping for pasta dishes. However, some people find the price to be too expensive for their liking. Overall, the product is known for its delicious flavor and is popular among those who enjoy pesto.
Ingredients
Basil Blend (genova Basil D.o.p., Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese, (pasteurized Part-skimmed Cows Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.o.p. Cheese (sheeps Milk, Rennet, Salt), Fresh Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (pine Nuts).
Check Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


