Is Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • enzymes

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (genovese Basil D.o.p., Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.o.p. Cheese (cultured Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Fresh Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep