Is Kirkland Signature Beed Dinner Franks Vegetarian?

Description
Plump franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a slight smoky note, a firm casing that yields a subtle snap, and a moist, smooth interior. Commonly used, often grilled, boiled or pan-seared, for hot dogs, casseroles, and party platters; reviews note consistent taste, good value, and family-friendly portioning with versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a slight smoky note, a firm casing that yields a subtle snap, and a moist, smooth interior. Commonly used, often grilled, boiled or pan-seared, for hot dogs, casseroles, and party platters; reviews note consistent taste, good value, and family-friendly portioning with versatility.
Ingredients
Beed, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sodium, Garlic, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Paprika and extractive, And sodium nitrite.
Check Kirkland Signature Beed Dinner Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Beed Dinner Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


