Is Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These wieners offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm snap and juicy interior, commonly prepared by grilling, boiling, or pan-frying and served in buns, casseroles, or sliced in pasta. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, value for larger households, and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in texture overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wieners offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm snap and juicy interior, commonly prepared by grilling, boiling, or pan-frying and served in buns, casseroles, or sliced in pasta. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, value for larger households, and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in texture overall.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sodium Lactate, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika And Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke. Contains: Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


